Day: November 21, 2009

docs 20/11/09

Posted on

Got blood test results – looking at bilirubin levels.

Unconjugated bilirubin: 27 (normal levels are 5 to 28)
Conjugated bilirubin: 2.6 (normal levels are 1.7 to 8.6)

Doc happy its gone down to normal levels and the likelihood of my having Gilberts Syndrome has reduced.  Next review in 9 months / Aug 2010.

Good result.

Now just need the doc to sign the health certificate for the Paris marathon…

Advertisements

training run #91

Posted on

Saturday 21 November, 7.43am.

Cool n misty, no wind, but didn’t wear a coat. Turned out to be a good decision. Planned to do 3x 4k laps of the main lake at RV, steady pace.

Used camelbak, loaded 500ml water. Only used about 200ml.

Lap 1:  24:30  avg HR 151bpm
Lap 2:  24:27  avg HR 156bpm
Lap 3:  23:39  avg HR 144bpm
Total time:  1:12:36
Total distance:  12.2km (Nokia)
Avg pace:  5:59 min/km
Avg HR:  150bpm

Normal HR from the start, raised a bit on start of 2nd lap, but reduced to a very normal level on 3rd lap.  Put it down to poor strap contact again, as I felt good all way round.  Slightly tired end of 2nd lap but felt great all the 3rd lap and time improved.  Could easily have carried on. Was calculating my pace around 6 min/km in my head and pleased the equipment confirmed that.  Wasn’t difficult and wasn’t pressing hard.

Slight shower at half distance and the damp mist made for ideal running conditions.

Nokia: http://sportstracker.nokia.com/nts/workoutdetail/index.do?id=1817728

Garmin: http://connect.garmin.com/activity/19297939